Tokyn Privacy Policy

Tokyn recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our client’s personal and financial information and acts in accordance with this recognition. As a result, Tokyn has placed strict policies regarding your privacy. Information provided at the time of registration or submission will not be used for any unsolicited communication, unless you provide your consent. When you register with Tokyn you give us your consent to treat your personal data in accordance with this online privacy policy and for the purposes described below.

1.1 What Tokyn collects

Information that is provided by you via our website or through email and our related social media channels will solely be used to create a better service experience by Tokyn. Information such as your name, email address and mailing address may be used to assist us in providing relevant consumer information such as store openings, offers and new product arrivals that may be of interest to you as a Tokyn customer. We may contact you via email with these kinds of consumer information regarding Tokyn and our products. As required by law, you may opt out from receiving marketing material by Tokyn by sending an email with “unsubscribe” in the subject line to service@tokyn.co. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form. Any information we no longer require is destroyed and cannot be collected or modified by other parties.

1.2 Will Tokyn share your information with other entities?

Tokyn does not sell or rent our client’s names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information. In order to maintain our website and enhance our client communications, Tokyn may contract with selected third parties. As necessary, your personal information may be shared with these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting Tokyn in these endeavours and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. Tokyn will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

The use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this policy;

The use or disclosure is required or permitted by law;

We believe it necessary to provide you with a service, which you have requested;

We believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or Tokyn;

The assets or operations of Tokyn’s business are transferred to third party.

If you do not provide requested information, Tokyn may not be able to provide you with access.

1.3 Security

Tokyn will take reasonable steps necessary to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and updated. Tokyn uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. While we take controlled measures to protect our website and all information, it should be known that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients. Tokyn will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.
[Please note also that Tokyn may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.]

 

1.4 Cookies

Tokyn may use Cookies to improve the usefulness of our website for our clients and to help us to enhance our services. Cookies are small parts of data that are stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you would like to refrain from using Cookies, your web browser should have an option to change the acceptance of Cookies. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of Tokyn’s services.

1.5 Marketing and advertising

Tokyn may occasionally give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to participate in promotions, surveys and/or competitions. To take part in these activities, you will be directed to an appropriate mechanism to enable you to sign up. When you sign up you will receive additional information about the terms and conditions that apply to registration and the relevant surveys, competitions and/or promotions. Please read these carefully as such terms apply in addition to those set out in this policy and could provide you with important information about how personal information collected as part of those activities is dealt with.

1.6 Links

Tokyn may provide a link to a third party website through the Tokyn website or through its social media platforms. The linked website/s are under no control of Tokyn and we are not responsible for the content, conduct or policies of the organization linked through Tokyn.

1.7 Acceptance of Privacy Policy; Modifications

By accessing and using the Tokyn website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy policy. Tokyn may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. For this reason you should therefore review this page from time to time to receive updated information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on our website or otherwise informing you before we use your personal information in any way not previously disclosed in our privacy policy.
You have the right to access your personal information in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) at any time and request correction of your personal information held by Tokyn at any time. If you would like to access your personal information or have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to service@tokyn.co. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

1.8 Tokyn property and copyright

Unless otherwise stated and credited, the Tokyn website and all of its contents (including without limitation, all text, photographs, images, video & audio) are exclusive property of Tokyn and are protected by copyright, trademark, trade dress and other laws.

1.9 Force Majeure

Events outside Tokyn’s control, which is not reasonably foreseeable, shall be considered force majeure, meaning that Tokyn is released from Tokyn’s obligations to fulfil contractual agreements. Examples of such events are government action or omission, new or amended legislation, conflict, embargo, fire or flood, sabotage, accident, war, natural disasters, strikes or lack of delivery from suppliers. The force majeure also includes government decisions that affect the market negatively and products, for example, restrictions, warnings, ban, etc.